English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
becket
DEF: Grommet or eye on a block to which the standing end of a fall can be secured.
CONT: [A] becket [is] used to dead-end a line on a block in multipart systems.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
ringot [masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau situé au cul d'une poulie de manière que l'on puisse y mailler une manœuvre qui fera dormant.
CONT: Le dormant du palan se frappe sur le ringot.