English (Ecosystems; Aquaculture)
eelgrass bed [correct]
CONT: Mitis Bay, in the Lower St. Lawrence region, has exceptional ecological characteristics and diverse natural habitats. For example, there is a bed of eelgrass (Zostera marina), an aquatic plant that plays an important role in the marine ecosystems of the St. Lawrence. Eelgrass beds are essential to aquatic and terrestrial fauna, offering them feeding, breeding and nursery habitat and shelter. Without the presence of these eelgrass beds, fine grains of sand are washed away and carried offshore, eroding coastlines.
French (Écosystèmes; Aquaculture)
herbier de zostère marine [correct, masculine noun]; herbier de zostère [correct, masculine noun]; zostéraie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La baie de Mitis, située dans le Bas-Saint-Laurent, présente des caractéristiques écologiques exceptionnelles et une diversité d’habitats naturels. On y trouve par exemple un herbier de zostère marine (Zostera marina), une plante aquatique qui joue un rôle important dans les écosystèmes marins du Saint-Laurent. Les zostéraies sont essentielles à la faune aquatique et terrestre, leur servant de garde-manger, de pouponnière, d'incubateur ou d'abri.