English (Health Institutions)
bed occupancy rate [correct]
DEF: The quotient of the average number of beds occupied for a given period and the average number of beds available during that period, generally one year, expressed as a percentage.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J., Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Établissements de santé)
taux d'occupation des lits [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'occupation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
índice de ocupación de camas [masculine noun]; tasa de ocupación de camas [feminine noun]