English (Hospital Furniture)
bed tray [correct]
OBS: This tray is used for eating,reading,writing, or grooming while in bed.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital)
plateau de lit [proposal, masculine noun]; cabaret de lit [masculine noun]
OBS: Permet de s'alimenter ou de faire toute autre activité au lit, qui nécessite l'usage d'une petite table et ce, en position assise, ou semi-couchée.