English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Landscape Architecture; Horticulture)
bedding plant [correct]
DEF: Plants which are arranged in beds to form intricate patterns of contrast with flower color on the foliage of the plant material.
French (Floriculture; Architecture paysagère; Horticulture)
plante à massif [correct, feminine noun]; plante de garniture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous la dénomination «plantes à massifs» nous regroupons 1) les plantes bisannuelles [...] 2) les plantes annuelles [...] 3) les plantes «molles» (dénomination horticole) ou plantes à massifs au sens strict [...] 4) les plantes vivaces ou pérennes, demeurant en place [...]