English (Fatty Substances (Food); Oilseed Crops)
beechnut oil [correct]
CONT: Production of beechnut oil involves grinding the nuts into a paste from which the oil is extracted. The oil ages well if stored in clay jars and buried in sand in a cellar. It will keep for up to ten years, and oil over six years is considered to be the best.
OBS: Beechnut oil is used in cooking and also as a salad oil. Sometimes it is used as a butter substitute.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
huile de faîne [correct, feminine noun]; huile de faine [feminine noun]
CONT: L'huile de faine, de première pression à froid, est assez fluide, de couleur jaune clair, de saveur agréable et d'odeur faible.
OBS: faîne : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Cultivo de oleaginosas)
aceite de hayuco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El aceite de hayuco, una de las muchas riquezas olvidadas de Asturias dado que se extrae del fruto del haya. Es un lujo gastronómico de hermoso color dorado, aromático y sabroso que puede realzar, siempre crudo y adecuadamente refinado, cualquier plato.