English (Cattle Raising)
beef cow [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cow raised for meat production.
OBS: beef cow: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des bovins)
vache de boucherie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vache élevée et engraissée pour sa viande.
CONT: Environ le quart des troupeaux de vaches de boucherie [au Canada] sont élevés en Saskatchewan.
OBS: vache de boucherie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
vaca de carne [correct, feminine noun]; vaca para producción de carne [correct, feminine noun]; vaca destinada para carne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Vaca destinada a la producción de carne.