English (Biological Sciences; Brewing and Malting)
beer stone [correct]; beerstone [correct]; beerscale [correct]
CONT: Cleaning of all equipment and bottles is the foremost rule in brewing. A concentrated solution of citric acid for removal of beerscale - the brown layers that build up with time can be used.
CONT: Beer stone or calcium oxylate is the light brown film that accumulates in the bottom of the brewing kegs.
CONT: Keeping surfaces free from beerstone is most important ... even with today's easy-to-clean surfaces.
French (Sciences biologiques; Brasserie et malterie)
tartre de bière [correct, masculine noun]; tartre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tartre : Croûte calcaire qui se forme sur les parois des chaudières, des bouilloires.