English (Crop Protection; Plant Diseases)
beet mild yellowing virus [correct]; BMYV [correct]; beet western yellows [correct]; beet mild yellowing luteovirus [correct]
CONT: Transmitted by a vector; an insect; Myzus persicae, M. (Sciamyzus) ascolonicus, M. (Nectarosiphon) certus, Macrosiphum euphorbiae, Acyrthosiphon (Aulocorthum) solani, Myzus (Phorodon) humuli, Branchycaudus helichrysi; Aphididae. Transmitted in a persistent manner. Virus retained when the vector moults; does not multiply in the vector; not transmitted congenitally to the progeny of the vector; not transmitted by mechanical inoculation; not transmitted by grafting; not transmitted by contact between plants; not transmitted by seed; not transmitted by pollen.
French (Protection des végétaux; Maladies des plantes)
jaunisse modérée de la betterave [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Virus transmis par : Puceron vert (Myzus persicae) et Puceron noir (Aphis fabae). Le virus infecte tous les tissus de la plante y compris les vaisseaux conducteurs. Le réservoir d'inoculum est constitué par les Betteraves non récoltées, ensilée ou porte-graines, les cultures d'Épinard ou diverses mauvaises herbes : Mouron (Anagallis arvensis), Chénopodes (Chenopodium sp.), Coquelicot (Papaver Rhæas), Capselle (Capsella bursa-pastoris), Véronique (Veronica sp.), Persicaire (Polygonum persicaria).