English (Police; Criminology)
beginning of a ridge [correct]
OBS: In Fingerprint, the beginning of a ridge is rather designated by its opposite, regardless of the direction of flow.
French (Police; Criminologie)
début de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce concept est souvent assimilé à son contraire dont il semble se différencier par sa position relative à la direction du tracé.
Spanish (Policía; Criminología)
principio de línea [correct, masculine noun]; comienzo de cresta [correct, masculine noun]