English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
beginning-of-information marker [correct]; BIM [correct]
DEF: A marker (reflective or transparent strip or perforation) that indicates the beginning of the area on which information is magnetically recorded.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
marqueur de chargement de bande [masculine noun]
DEF: Marqueur (réflecteur) indiquant au dérouleur la position que doit prendre la bande lors de sa mise en place ou avant son retrait (en mode déconnecté).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
marcador de comienzo de información [correct, masculine noun]; marca de comienzo de la información [feminine noun]
DEF: Punto reflector en la parte posterior de una cinta magnética [...] el cual se detecta fotoeléctricamente para indicar el punto en la cinta donde comienzan los registros.