English (Recruiting of Personnel)
behavior-based question [correct]; behavior-based interview question [correct]; behavioral interview question [correct]; behavioral question [correct]
DEF: An interview question that asks candidates to provide a specific example of how they handled a certain situation related to the competency that is assessed by describing in detail the situation, the action they took, and the results.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
question comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; question axée sur le comportement [correct, feminine noun]; question d'entrevue axée sur le comportement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les questions comportementales sont basées sur le fait que la meilleure variable prédictive du rendement futur est le rendement antérieur. [Elles] visent à obtenir de l'information sur le passé d'un candidat, information reliée à une ou plusieurs qualités données.