English (Audio Technology; Biometrics)
behavioural speaker identification [correct]
DEF: [The] process of identifying an individual as the speaker of a given utterance, based solely on auditory perception.
CONT: The ... study applied behavioural speaker identification to evaluate the hypothesis that a particular individual had produced a set of utterances recorded in a police telephone tap.
French (Électroacoustique; Biométrie)
identification d'un locuteur par son comportement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Processus] d’identification d’un individu qui dit un énoncé et ce, basé seulement sur l’information auditive.
CONT: [Dans l'étude], l'identification d’un locuteur par son comportement a été appliquée afin de déterminer si un individu en particulier avait prononcé un énoncé potentiellement incriminant sur des enregistrements effectués par la police.