English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ben [correct, officially approved]; beinn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mountain or hill.
CONT: Ben Lomond, N.B.
CONT: Beinn Bhreagh, N.S.
OBS: ben: Gaelic term, usually in a transfer name from Scotland, as in "Ben Lomond"; N.B. and B.C.
OBS: beinn: Variant of ben. Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: ben; beinn: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline de la Tortue, Québec.
OBS: Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Le générique anglais «ben» se rend en français par colline dans les provinces de l'Atlantique.
OBS: colline : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.