English (Civil Architecture)
belfry [correct]
DEF: ... the upper room or storey in a tower in which bells are hung ...
OBS: ... often the bell-tower itself [or specifically] the timber frame ... to which bells are fastened.
French (Architecture civile)
chambre des cloches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie ou étage d'une tour servant à abriter les cloches.
OBS: On distingue la «chambre des cloches» du «beffroi» qui désigne spécifiquement la charpente qui portent les cloches.