English (Petroleum Cracking; Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
bell cap [correct]
CONT: The hot vapours rise through the bell caps.
French (Craquage (Pétrole); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
cloche [correct, feminine noun]; calotte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les calottes dont sont coiffés les orifices des tubes d'ascension des vapeurs, aident à la condensation fractionnée.
PHR: Cloche de plateau.
PHR: Calotte de plateau.