English (Codes (Software))
bell character [correct, standardized, officially approved]; BEL [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A control character that is used when there is a need to call for human attention and that may activate alarm or other attention devices. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: bell character; BEL: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
sonnerie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BEL [correct, standardized]; caractère sonnerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; caractère d'appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère de commande destiné à être employé lorsqu'il est utilisé pour attirer l'attention du personnel et qui peut commander des dispositifs d'avertissement sonores ou visuels. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: sonnerie; appel; BEL : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: caractère sonnerie; caractère appel : termes normalisés par l'ISO et uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
carácter de campana [correct, masculine noun]