English (Plumbing)
bell hole [correct, officially approved]
OBS: bell hole: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
niche de joint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: niche de joint : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).