English (Scientific Instruments)
bell jar [correct]
CONT: A bell jar is a glass vessel open at the bottom and closed on top like a bell. It is used by the semiconductor industry primarily in vacuum operations - the vacuum being created within the bell jar. Accessories include the sealing apparatus between the bell jar and the collar of the vacuum equipment. These are made of neoprene or Viton-O-Ring and covered with vacuum grease that has a very low vapor pressure. A vacuum system using the bell jar as a vacuum vessel has been one of the primary methods of depositing thin films on electronic circuits.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
cloche en verre [proposal, feminine noun]