English (Cork)
bellies [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Corkwaste consisting of suberous tissue of reduced thickness cut from corkwood in planks and consisting of the inner portion of the cork (bellies) which was in contact with the trunk of the tree.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
déchets de mie [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Déchets constitués par du tissu subéreux de faible épaisseur, coupés sur le liège en planches et consistant en la partie interne du liège (mie) qui était en contact avec le tronc de l'arbre.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.