English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating; Heating; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
bellows [correct]
DEF: A metallic [or other material] accordian-like box which can be compressed mechanically or with fluid pressure (like a spring), and which will return to its normal shape when the pressure is released.
CONT: A typical assembly of well head equipment at such a bore is shown ... The various components are connected together by means of pipework with conventional provision for thermal expansion - i.e. loops or bellows pieces - and most of them and their associated pipework will be thermally lagged.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Chauffage; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
soufflet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chauffage [...] Compensateurs axiaux. Ils absorbent les mouvements de dilatation dans une direction axiale. L'élément fondamental mobile en est un soufflet métallique (tube ondulé) en tombac, bronze, acier ou acier spécial.
CONT: le débit de fluide augmentant alors fait remonter la pression d'évaporation. Cette pression agissant sur le soufflet tend à l'allonger, d'où fermeture du pointeau.