English (Political Theories and Doctrines; War and Peace (International Law))
just war [correct]; bellum justum [correct]; lawful war [correct]; legal war [correct]
DEF: Medieval European concept that a ruler, by proper declaration and with proper motives, might employ armed force outside his normal jurisdiction to defend rights, rectify wrongs, and punish crimes. He could, that is, take up arms for a just cause (which in practice, of course, was interpreted according to one's own lights).
CONT: Throughout the development of bellum justum, significance was alternately placed on the "just motivation" and the "just execution" of warfare, which led to the division of the theory into two parts, namely, "jus ad bellum" and "jus in bello".
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
guerre juste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette vision est résumée dans le concept de doctrine de la guerre juste. La force ne peut être gouvernée que par des principes légaux et moraux universellement valides. Une guerre juste ne peut être qu'une guerre défensive.