English (Types of Ships and Boats; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
float tube [correct]; belly boat [correct]; kick boat
CONT: A float tube, also known as a belly boat or kick boat, is a small, lightweight inflatable fishing craft which anglers use to fish from. They were originally doughnut-shaped boats with an underwater seat in the "hole," but modern designs include a V-shape with pontoons on either side and the seat raised above the water allowing the legs of the angler to be the only part of his body to be submerged. Float tubes are used for many aspects of fishing, such as flyfishing for trout or lure fishing for largemouth bass, and enable the angler to fish areas otherwise not fishable from the bank.
French (Types de bateaux; Chasse et pêche sportive)
bouée pneumatique individuelle [feminine noun]; bouée de flottaison individuelle [feminine noun]; embarcation pneumatique individuelle [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] une bouée aménagée pour pêcher assis les pieds dans l'eau. Le pêcheur se déplace à l'aide de palmes. Cet accessoire permet d'approcher les carnassiers et les salmonidés dans des endroits inaccessibles du bord [...]