English (Financial Accounting)
belly up
DEF: Financial expression used to describe a company in the process of becoming bankrupt or facing imminent receivership.
OBS: belly up: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale)
haut le ventre
DEF: Expression utilisée pour décrire la situation financière d'une entreprise qui est en faillite ou en liquidation imminente.
OBS: haut le ventre : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
panza arriba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión con que se designa en el mundo financiero a una compañía en situación de quiebra o liquidación inminente.
OBS: panza arriba: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.