English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
below zero temperature [correct]; sub-zero temperature [correct]; negative temperature [correct]
CONT: Length of winter can be defined as the number of days with temperatures below zero. ... However, there is a definition problem when, for example, November has sub-zero temperature, January and February have above zero temperatures and March, below zero temperatures.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
température au-dessous de zéro [correct, feminine noun]; température en dessous de zéro [correct, feminine noun]; température sous zéro [correct, feminine noun]; température négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, les jeunes feuilles, lorsqu'elles sont exposées à des températures en dessous de zéro, même modérément de l'ordre de -2 à -3 °C, deviennent nécrosées et doivent être remplacées par l'arbre, car il doit créer une nouvelle cohorte de feuilles au printemps pour pouvoir faire la photosynthèse.