English (Plant and Crop Production; Biomass Energy)
below ground residue [correct]; BGR [correct]; belowground residue [correct]; BGR [correct]; BGR
CONT: Crop residues are essential for the maintenance of tilth on solonetzic soils. Surface mulch and below ground residue (roots) are better for solonetzic soils than incorporating straw.
OBS: below ground residue; belowground residue: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Énergie de la biomasse)
résidu souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme pour toute culture, l'azote contenu dans les résidus souterrains contribue, comme celui contenu dans les résidus aériens, à la fourniture d'azote dans le milieu [...]
OBS: résidu souterrain : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Energía de la biomasa)
residuo subterráneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raíces y otros elementos dejados en el suelo productos de la extracción.
OBS: residuo subterráneo: expresión utilizada habitualmente en plural.