English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
belt insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of overhang packing inserted circumferentially between adjacent layers in the winding overhang.
OBS: belt insulation: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
isolation entre couches de tête de bobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Calage de tête de bobine inséré à la périphérie entre les couches adjacentes de la tête de bobine.
OBS: isolation entre couches de tête de bobine : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos))
aislamiento entre capas de cabeza de bobina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de separador de cabeza de bobina que está insertado circunferencialmente entre las capas adyacentes de la cabeza de bobina.