English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
belt skimmer [correct]; belt oil skimmer [correct]
DEF: Device that lifts hydrocarbons off a water surface and moves them to a storage unit.
CONT: Oil Skimmers. Disc and belt skimmers offer the most cost effective solution to the removal of contaminating oil in systems using water-based fluids. ... Belt skimmers are available in either 240 or 110 V AC, with a variety of belt size combinations.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
récupérateur à bande [correct, masculine noun]; écrémeur à bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récupérateur équipé d'une bande destinée à diriger les hydrocarbures récupérés vers une unité de stockage.
OBS: [Le récupérateur à bande] est soit à bande transporteuse, soit à bande absorbante, celle-ci retenant une plus grande quantité d'hydrocarbures qu'elle libère en passant dans une essoreuse.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
recuperador de cinta [masculine noun]; recolector de cinta [masculine noun]