English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
belt filter press [correct]; belt-press filter; filter belt press; belt press; belt filter
CONT: Continuous belt filter-presses are used for difficult-to-dewater sludges such as waste activated sludge which can dewater to about 15-20% solids, while capturing 90-95% of the total solids.
CONT: Chemical conditioning with polyelectrolytes: ... Polyelectrolytes are mainly used before centrifugation and before the sludge is run through a large mesh filter belt (belt-press filter for example).
French (Traitement des eaux; Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre à bande presseuse [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à bandes presseuses [correct, masculine noun]; filtre-presse à courroie [correct, masculine noun]; presse à bandes filtrantes [feminine noun]; filtre à bande [masculine noun]; presse à bande [feminine noun]
CONT: Le conditionnement chimique par polyélectrolytes conduit à la formation de flocs volumineux [...] Les polyélectrolytes sont surtout utilisés avant centrifugation et avant passage sur toile filtrante à larges mailles (filtres à bande presseuse par exemple).
CONT: [...] les boues épaissies sont pompées à la base de l'épaississeur et envoyées sur une presse à bande qui donne à la sortie un produit déshydraté et pelletable, ayant une siccité de 30 à 50 p. 100.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Gestión de los desechos; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtro de bandas [correct, masculine noun]