English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
blue-eye mold [correct]; BME [correct]; blue eye mold [correct]; blue-eye mould [correct]
DEF: [A] storage disease of corn caused by several species of Penicillium.
CONT: Blue-eye mold occurs in stored corn with high moisture content. Blue-eye damage is caused by species of Penicillium and is characterized by a blue-green discoloration in the germ area. The discoloration results when Penicillium fungi invade the germ area through the tip of the kernel.
OBS: blue-eye mould; BME: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
moisissure pénicillium [correct, feminine noun]; BEM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Germes de grains qui paraissent foncés et, lorsqu ils sont pelés, sont visiblement atteints par la moisissure.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.