English (Physics; Meteorology; Atmospheric Physics)
Bénard convection cell [correct]; Bénard cell [correct]
DEF: A regular array of hexagonal cells which sometimes appear in convection in a layer of liquid heated from below.
OBS: ... this effect is sometimes observed in cloud patterns with the occurrence of weak convection.
French (Physique; Météorologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
cellule de Bénard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule délimitée dans une couche de fluide, par les phénomènes de convection.
OBS: [...] cet effet est parfois observé, en présence de faible convection, dans certaines configurations nuageuses.
Spanish (Física; Meteorología; Física de la atmósfera)
célula de Bénard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de célula convectiva, habitualmente hexagonal, observada en el laboratorio en una capa fina de fluido calentado lentamente por debajo; este efecto se observa a veces, en presencia de una convección débil, en ciertas configuraciones nubosas.