English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
bench grinder [correct]
DEF: Small grinder mounted on a bench. It consists of an electric motor with a shaft or spindle at each end. Grinding (abrasive) wheels are mounted on these shafts. One is usually a coarse wheel for fast grinding or removal of stock. The other is a fine-grained wheel for finish grinding.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
meuleuse d'établi [correct, feminine noun]; meule d'établi [correct, feminine noun]; touret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur électrique dont l'axe prolongé porte une meule à une ou aux deux extrémités.