English (Hand Tools)
bench rule [correct]
CONT: Bench rules (...) are instruments used in layout to measure relatively short distances. They are made of boxwood, maple, brass or steel and are available in 1, 2 and 3 foot lengths.
French (Outillage à main)
règle d'établi [correct]
CONT: La règle d'établi en bois est faite d'érable et de laiton et est utilisée pour des petites mesures. Elle est disponible en longueur de 12 po. (30 cm) - 24 po. - 36 po. (1m).