English (Leather Industry)
bend [correct]
DEF: Portion of the hide obtained by dividing a cattle hide butt along the line of the backbone.
French (Industrie du cuir)
côté [correct, masculine noun]; demi-croupon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moitié d'un croupon obtenu en coupant en deux ce dernier dans sa longueur, le long de la raie du dos.