English (Outfitting of Ships)
bend [correct, noun]
DEF: A knot by which one rope is fastened to another or to some object.
French (Armement et gréement)
ajut [correct, masculine noun]; ajust [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud servant à réunir momentanément deux bouts de cordage.