English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
beneficial ownership [correct]
CONT: Beneficial ownership is the right to the enjoyment of a thing as contrasted with the ... nominal ownership. (Osborn's, 6th ed., 1976, p. 243).
CONT: Nominal and beneficial ownership occur where two persons are owners in respect of one thing, although one of them either cannot derive any benefit from it at all, or has only exactly defined rights over it, while the other has the real benefit of the thing. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 1301-2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété bénéficiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété bénéficiaire : terme normalisé: par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).