English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
beneficial use [correct]
DEF: The right to use and enjoy property according to one's own liking or so as to derive a profit or benefit from it, including all that makes it desirable or habitable, as light, air, and access; as distinguished from a mere right of occupancy or possession. Such right to enjoyment of property where legal title is in one person while right to such use or interest is in another. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 142).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: usage bénéficiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).