English (Landscape Architecture; Site Development)
earth berms [correct, plural]; berms [correct, plural]
CONT: Grading is undertaken for both functional and aesthetic reasons. Some of these are: ... to create earth berms for the control of wind and noise, and to emphasize space ....
CONT: Earth berms and mounds are used to improve site drainage, to moderate the wind, create visual and noise buffers and enclose private space. Berms are often constructed from excess soil fill that otherwise would have to be removed from the site; they should have gentle slopes ..., appear in visual scale with surrounding landforms, have smoothly rounded edges ..., and have a sufficient covering of topsoil for plant growth.
French (Architecture paysagère; Aménagement du terrain)
vallonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les jardins paysagers, suite d'ondulations données artificiellement au sol pour mettre en relief certaines parties.
CONT: La création d'un vallonnement permet, souvent, d'éviter des apports de terre; celle provenant du déblai pour construire la petite vallée sert à l'édification des buttes qui la bordent.