English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
Bernoulli's theorem [correct]; Bernoulli's law
CONT: Bernoulli's theorem. How pressure and velocity interact ... General concept: The Bernoulli effect is simply a result of the conservation of energy. The work done on a fluid (a fluid is a liquid or a gas), the pressure times the volume, is equal to the change in kinetic energy of the fluid.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
théorème de Bernoulli [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Théorème relatif à l'écoulement des fluides.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
teorema de Bernoulli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el flujo estacionario de un fluido perfecto incompresible, la suma de la presión y las energías cinética y potencial por unidad de volumen es la misma en cualquier punto de una línea de corriente.