English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Interference)
bit error rate tester [correct]; BERT [correct]
DEF: A device for testing the reliability of a digital data communications link.
OBS: Generates specific data patterns that are routed through a communications device for comparison at the receiving end.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Perturbations radio)
testeur de taux d'erreurs sur bits [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de test du taux d'erreur de bits [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
medidor de la tasa de error en bits [correct, masculine noun]; medidor de tasa de error [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Dispositivo para medir la tasa de error (calidad) de un circuito de comunicaciones, mediante la comparación entre la secuencia transmitida y la recibida.