English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
beryllium compound [correct]; compound of beryllium [correct]
CONT: Beryllium compounds are mostly in the form of white powders, some of which are considered toxic enough to be classed as Poisonous Articles ...
CONT: Many of the compounds [of beryllium] ... are useful as intermediates in processes for the preparation of ceramics, beryllium oxide, and beryllium metal. Other compounds are useful in analysis and organic synthesis.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé du béryllium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composés du béryllium. Le béryllium présente, dans ses composés, l'état d'oxydation +2 et manifeste une remarquable ressemblance avec l'aluminium. Les sels de béryllium, tels que le chlorure (...), le sulfate (...), le nitrate (...) dérivent d'une base faible Be(OH)2 et sont par conséquent fortement hydrolysés en solution; ces solutions ont une réaction acide.
OBS: Le code de source CAN.GAZ.-II 1988-122-2 représente la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enregistrement DORS/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).