English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
beset [adjective]
CONT: When a vessel becomes so closely surrounded by ice that all steering control is lost and it is unable to move, it is beset.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
immobilisé [correct]; coincé [correct]; clavé [correct]