English (Energy Transformation; Renewable Energy; Environmental Management)
battery energy storage system [correct, noun]; BESS [correct, noun]
CONT: A battery energy storage system (BESS) is an electrochemical device that charges (or collects energy) from the grid or a power plant and then discharges that energy at a later time to provide electricity or other grid services when needed.
CONT: Battery energy storage systems (BESS) are tools that store electrical energy. Within Canada, all energy storage projects currently under construction are BESS. Proposed and under-construction projects have a power range between 1 mW [milliwatts] and 411 mW, with an average storage capacity range of 0.5 hours to 6 hours. There are different types of batteries used for large-scale energy storage, such as lithium-ion, lead acid, redox-flow, and molten salt.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergies renouvelables; Gestion environnementale)
système de stockage d'énergie par batterie [correct, masculine noun]; SSEB [correct, masculine noun]; système de stockage d'énergie dans des batteries [correct, masculine noun]; SSEB [correct, masculine noun]; SSEB; système de stockage d'énergie par batteries [correct, masculine noun]; SSEB [correct, masculine noun]; SSEB
CONT: Un système de stockage d'énergie par batterie (SSÉB) vise à emmagasiner l'énergie pendant les périodes de forte production pour une utilisation ultérieure lors des pointes de consommation.
CONT: Les systèmes de stockage d'énergie par batterie sont particulièrement utiles pour les industries à forte demande énergétique, tels que la fabrication, l'exploitation minière et les centres de données. [...] Ce type de système peut fournir une alimentation de secours en cas de panne, soutenir la stabilité du réseau et aider les entreprises à atteindre leurs objectifs en matière de durabilité en réduisant leur dépendance aux combustibles fossiles.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía renovable; Gestión del medio ambiente)
sistema de almacenamiento de energía en baterías [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los sistemas de almacenamiento de energía en baterías son un subconjunto de sistemas de almacenamiento energético que utilizan una solución electroquímica. Dicho de otra forma, un sistema de almacenamiento de energía en baterías es una manera sencilla de obtener energía y almacenarla para utilizarla posteriormente, por ejemplo, para suministrar alimentación a una aplicación desconectada de la red eléctrica, o para complementar un pico de demanda.