English (Translation (General); Health Law)
best interests judgment [correct]; best-interest judgment [correct]; best interest judgment [correct]; best interest judgement [correct]; best interests judgement [correct]
DEF: A judgment made by a surrogate decision-maker on behalf of an incompetent individual according to what the surrogate decision-maker considers to be in the incompetent individual's best interests.
CONT: Best-interest judgment ... a judgment must be based on the patient's "best interest". Again, this must be in the best interest of and for the patient, and not the best interests of the decision-makers.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit de la santé)
jugement dans l'intérêt véritable de la personne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jugement exprimé par un fondé de pouvoir au nom d'une personne incapable et qui correspond d'après le fondé de pouvoir, à l'intérêt véritable de la personne incapable.