English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
beta decay [correct]; ß decay [correct]; beta disintegration [correct]; beta-decay [correct]; beta transformation
DEF: Radioactive decay in which a ß-particle is emitted or in which orbital electron capture occurs.
OBS: This changes the atomic number of the nucleus concerned by plus or minus one, but does not change its mass number.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
désintégration bêta [correct, feminine noun]; désintégration ß [correct, feminine noun]; décroissance bêta [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Désintégration radioactive dans laquelle une particule bêta est émise ou dans laquelle se produit une capture électronique.
OBS: Il en résulte un changement de plus ou moins un du numéro atomique du noyau, le nombre de masse restant inchangé.
OBS: La décroissance est le résultat de la désintégration.
Spanish (Física atómica; Química)
desintegración beta [correct, feminine noun]; desintegración ß [correct, feminine noun]; descomposición beta [proposal, feminine noun]; decaimiento beta [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Desintegración de un núcleo por emisión de una partícula beta o por captura de un electrón cortical.
OBS: El decaimiento resulta de la desintegración.