English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Culture of Fruit Trees; Drug and Beverage Crops)
betel-nut palm [correct]; betel nut palm [correct]
DEF: A very slender, erect, dioecious palm with solitary trunk, 10 to 30 m high ... much cultivated for the nut which is chewed with lime and wrapped in the leaf of Piper betel, a mild stimulant.
OBS: betel nut palm: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Arboriculture fruitière; Culture des plantes alcaloïfères)
aréquier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand palmier d'Asie équatoriale dont le fruit est la noix d'arec et dont le bourgeon terminal (cœur de palmier ou chou palmiste) est comestible.
OBS: aréquier : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Fruticultura; Cultivo de plantas que contienen alcaloides)
palma de areca [correct, feminine noun]