English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
semi-key date [correct]; better date [correct]
DEF: For a coin collector, the second most difficult date to locate (in a specified grade) in a particular series; the most difficult date is the key date and the most common or easiest are common dates.
OBS: "Better date" is the same as "key date" or even "semi-key date".
OBS: See related terms: date (noun), key date, common dates (plural), type date.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
date-clef intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; date-clé intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; millésime-clef intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; millésime-clé intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; année-clef intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; année-clé intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]