English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
key date [correct]; better date [correct]
DEF: For a coin collector, the most difficult date to locate (in a specified grade) in a particular series.
OBS: See related terms: date (noun), semi-key date, common dates (plural), type date.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
date-clef [correct, feminine noun]; date-clé [correct, feminine noun]; millésime-clef [correct, masculine noun]; millésime-clé [correct, masculine noun]; année-clef [correct, feminine noun]; année-clé [correct, feminine noun]