English (Types of Trade Goods; Marketing Research; Saving and Consumption)
up-market [correct, adjective]; of better quality [correct]
OBS: of or for the high-income consumer; of higher grade or quality. Faced with the need to cut their motoring costs, car owners appear to be choosing a solution which is least painful to the ego as well as to the pocket - to buy a car which is slightly more up-market than they would previously have done, look after it better and keep it longer.
CONT: To move up-market.
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Étude du marché; Épargne et consommation)
haut de gamme [correct, adjective]; de qualité supérieure [correct]
CONT: Évoluer vers le haut de gamme, vers la production d'articles de haute de gamme.
Spanish (Tipos de bienes comerciales; Estudio del mercado; Ahorro y consumo)
de mayor calidad
CONT: Pasar a la producción de artículos de mayor calidad.