English (Hand Tools)
bevel square [correct]; sliding T bevel [correct]; sliding T-bevel [correct]; bevel gauge
DEF: An instrument consisting of two rules on arms joined together and opening to any angle for drawing angles or adjusting the surfaces to be given a bevel
French (Outillage à main)
fausse équerre [correct, feminine noun]; sauterelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équerre dont les branches sont reliées par une articulation fixe (on dit alors sauterelle) ou à coulisse, de façon qu'on puisse donner une valeur quelconque à l'angle qu'elles forment.