English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
drive gear and pinion [correct]; ring and pinion [correct]; crown and pinion [correct]; bevel gear set [correct, officially approved]; bevel gearing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the drive pinion and the ring gear are called ... drive gear and pinion.
OBS: bevel gear set; bevel gearing: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
couple conique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; jeu d'engrenages coniques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renvoi d'angle composé d'un pignon dit pignon d'attaque et d'une couronne.
CONT: Le couple conique est utilisé pour transformer le mouvement de l'arbre de transmission situé dans l'axe de la voiture en un mouvement perpendiculaire à cet arbre.
OBS: couple conique; jeu d'engrenages coniques : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Engranajes y ruedas de fricción; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
par cónico [masculine noun]