English (Geology)
beveled [correct, adjective]; bevelled [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a geological structure or landform that is truncated or cut across by an erosion surface.
CONT: The Marquette Range Supergroup shows a complete transition from a stable craton to eugeosynclinal conditions. Clastic rocks were first laid down on the bevelled basement. Most of these ... were removed by later erosion ...
French (Géologie)
tronqué [adjective]; biseauté [adjective]